Post by soonerlew on May 5, 2008 8:22:37 GMT -5
[…] LOL
leowanta
|
|
|
Post by soonerlew on May 5, 2008 14:56:46 GMT -5
By: newtopennies 05 May 2008, 09:52 AM EDT Msg. 715511 of 715679 Jump to msg. # OT; "tolling of statute of limitations" means the statute is being extended, until whatever they are waiting for is resolved. FYI.IMO. eom.
By: greedy_malone 05 May 2008, 10:46 AM EDT Msg. 715522 of 715679 (This msg. is a reply to 715511 by newtopennies.) Jump to msg. # RE:tolling of statute of limitations
This is the tolling statute that would apply to Urban.
7.03 TOLLING PROVISION: FUGITIVE OR OUTSIDE U.S.
Section 6531 of Title 26 contains its own tolling provision. The statute provides:
The time during which the person committing any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws is outside the United States or is a fugitive from justice within the meaning of section 3290 of Title 18 of the United States Code, shall not be taken as any part of the time limited by law for commencement of such proceedings.
26 U.S.C. § 6531 (1988). Thus, the statute of limitations in Title 26 cases can be tolled if the defendant is outside the United States or is a fugitive.
"Outside the United States" and "fugitive from justice" are interpreted in the disjunctive. Mere absence from the United States without any intent to become a fugitive is sufficient to toll the statute of limitations.
|
|
|
Post by soonerlew on May 5, 2008 15:03:09 GMT -5