Post by imSINGLEruRICH on Dec 5, 2009 9:44:54 GMT -5
[…] Unlike disgorgement, civil penalties are not only designed to deter future violations of securities laws but are imposed to punish the individual violator. SEC v. Moran, 944 F. Supp. 286, 296 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (quoting H.R.Rep. No. 101-616, 101st Cong., at 1384-1386 (1990)). The Securities Act assesses civil penalties according to a three-tier system. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d). First-tier penalties are imposed for any violation of the Securities Act. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A). Second-tier penalties are imposed for violations involving “fraud, deceit, manipulation or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B). Third-tier penalties are imposed for violations that (1) involve “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or reckless disregard for a regulatory requirement” and (2) “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C). 8
Here, the Commission seeks third-tier civil penalties. As discussed above, NevWest appears to have sold the shares of CMKM stock with at least a reckless disregard for the requirement that the stocks be registered in accordance with the Securities Act.