Post by briwadd on Oct 12, 2010 19:39:08 GMT -5
[…] MCL 440.9322(1) sets forth three general rules of temporal priority. These rules are based on the common-law concept “of a race of diligence among creditors.” UCC §9-322 comment 3. The first rule is as follows: unless otherwise provided in MCL 440.9322(1), the first secured party or agricultural lienor to file a financing statement or otherwise perfect its interest or lien in the collateral will have priority over holders of security interests or liens that are subsequently acquired or perfected. MCL 440.9322(1)(a). The time of priority is established on the earlier of filing or perfection, as long as “there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor perfection.”Id.
UCC §9-322 comment 4 explains the operation of this first general rule of temporal priority:
When there is more than one perfected security interest, the security interests rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection.